Tools

Fairs & EventsFairs & Events

Conferences

Conference programm overview and timings

Monday 10 June:

09:30 – 13:30: Tutorials
15:00 – 18:00: Opening forum
18:00 – 20:00: Welcome reception

Tuesday 11 June:
09:00 – 17:30: Main sessions, poster sessions, round tables and RIFs

Wednesday 12 June:

09:00 – 17:30: Main sessions, poster sessions, round tables and RIFs
20:00hrs – 23:00hrs: Conference dinner

Thursday 13 June:

09:00 – 17:30: Main sessions, poster sessions, round tables and RIFs Friday 14 June:
09:00 – Technical visits


List of Siemens Conference Contributions.
Further details like date and time of the presentations will followed within the next days.

Tuesday 11

Presentation / Round Table / Poster Session

Contributor

____________________________________________________________

Time: 15:05

Main Session 1, Block 3
Presentation: Performance of the first electric storage system of Enel Distribuzione

P. Eckert, A. Rasic, A. Schuette
Siemens, Germany

L. Consiglio, G. Di Lembo, C. Noce
ENEL Distribuzione, Italy

____________________________________________________________

t.b.a.

Round Table 3: New protection schemes for grids with decentralised generation

S. Lemmer
Siemens AG, Germany
- invited – to be confirmed -

t.b.a.

Round Table 4: Distributed Energy Resources and efficient utilization of electricity

B. Koch
Siemens AG, Germany

____________________________________________________________

Poster Sessions 6: A pan-European capacity market prospect analysis based on IRENE-40 scenarios

L. Tao, E. Gaxiola, H. Mueller
Siemens AG, Erlangen, Germany
C. Schwaegerl
Siemens AG, Erlangen/Fachhochschule Augsburg, Augsburg, Germany

Poster Sessions 6: E-car and economic impact: enhancing the smart grid II

R. Mora
Siemens, Madrid, Spain
J. Oyarzabal, R. Rodriguez
Tecnalia, Bilbao, Spain
M. Cruz-Zambrano
IREC, Barcelona, Spain
A. González, J. Corera
Iberdrola, Bilbao, Spain

Poster Sessions 6: Efficient infrastructure for aggregation and marketing of distributed small-scale energy resources

W. Voelk, T. Connor
Siemens AG, Germany
M. Funck
SWK Netze GmbH, Germany

Wednesday 12

Presentation / Round Table / Poster Session

Contributor

____________________________________________________________

Time: 14:29

Main Session 3, Block 3, Control part 2
Presentation: 
Assessment and outlook of the open node smart grid architecture

R. Mosshammer
Siemens, Austria
F. Leménager, C. Joannic
EDF R&D, France
R. Soriano, ITE
Paterna, Spain
R. Bachiller Prieto
Iberdrola, Spain
M. Alberto Monferrer
ATOS, Spain
N. Espejo Portero
Nucleo, Tres Cantos, Spain

Time: 17:05

Main Session 3, Block 4
Presentation: 
Ultra fast relay with small communication requirements

C. Dzienis, J. Blumschein,
M. Kereit
Siemens AG, Germany

____________________________________________________________

Poster Sessions 1: Designing reliable high-performance IEC61850 substation commmunication networks based on PRP and HSR topologies

H. Heine, D. Bindrich
Siemens AG, Berlin, Germany

Poster Session 5: On the assessment and management of risk in wind farm distribution systems

J. Martínez
Siemens AG, Nuremberg, Germany
A. Ferreira
Siemens Industry, Inc., Houston, TX, United States

Poster Session 5: Living master plans with economical approach

S. Gunaltay, B. Akduman, I. Sahin
Siemens, Kocaeli, Turkey
N. J. Bacalao
Siemens, Houston, United States
B. Karaerik
KCETAS, Kayseri, Turkey

Poster Session 5: Impact of large share of renewable generation on investment costs at the example of AÜW distribution network

B. Meyer, H. Müller, J. Bamberger
Siemens AG, Erlangen/Munich, Germany
R. Köberle, M. Fiedeldey
Allgäuer Überlandwerk GmbH, Kempten, Germany
C. Hoffmann
IWES Kassel, Germany

Thursday 13

Presentation / Round Table / Poster Session

Contributor

____________________________________________________________

Time: 14:29

Main Session 6, Block 3
Presentation: 
A model to optimise CAPEX and OPEX for a given quality level

M. Schwan
Siemens Power Technologies International, Germany
H. H. Thies, M Zdrallek
Wuppertal University, Germany,

____________________________________________________________

t.b.a.

Round Table 1a: Network operation control and protection

M. Heinz
Siemens, Germany
- invited – to be confirmed -

t.b.a.

Round Table 1b: Smart secondary substation

B. Opitsch
Siemens, Germany

____________________________________________________________

Poster Session 3: Application of phasor measurement units in distribution networks

M. Wache
Siemens AG, Nuernberg, Germany

Poster Session 3: DMS, GIS and planning data integration in a distribution utility using IEC 61970 CIM

E. Wuergler
Siemens Schweiz AG, Zurich, Switzerland,
C. Vanhemelryck
Sibelga, Brussels, Belgium

Poster Session 3: Meter placement impact on distribution system state estimation

T. Sezi
Siemens AG, Nuremberg, Germany
P. Janssen, J. C. Maun
Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium

Poster Session 3: Fault detection using new low-power sensors and leads to costs reduction

B. Opitsch
Siemens AG, Nuernberg, Germany

Poster Session 3: Initial assessment of the asset management process of a large industrial plant including probabilistic reliability analysis

M. Schwan, A. Ettinger
Siemens AG, Erlangen, Germany,
I. Khaliq
Engro Ltd. Daharki, Pakistan
S. Khan
Siemens Ltd., Karachi, Pakistan

Poster Session 3: Detection of single phase earth fault in compensated network with C0 estimation

M. Kereit, S. Werben
Siemens AG, Berlin,
Germany
M. Loos, J.C. Maun
Universite Libre de Bruxells, Brussels, Belgium

Poster Session 3: Pilot system "intelligent low voltage grid"

T. Deutsch, A. Einfalt
Siemen AG Österreich, Vienna, Austria
F. Kupzog
Austrian Institute of Technology, Vienna, Austria
T. Leber
Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria

Poster Session 3: Asset management at city power Johannesburg enabled by ict

A. Ebert
Siemens AG, Nuernberg, Germany
L. Pieterse
City Power, Johannesburg, South Africa
P. Ryan
Forcelink, Co. Waterford, Ireland,

Poster Session 4: Next generation network analysis applications for secure and economic integration of distributed renewable generation in distribution grids

R. Eichler
Siemens AG, Nuremberg, Germany

Poster Session 4: New concepts with compact RTU, low-power sensors and transformer tap-changer for higher renewable integration

M. Haslinger
Siemens AG, Vienna, Austria
B. Opitsch
Siemens AG, Nuernberg, Germany

Poster Session 4: Self-adapting building models and optimized HVAC scheduling for demand side management

V. Mikulovic
Siemens Building Technologies Headquarters,
Zug, Switzerland
D. Atabay, S. Herzog, F. Sanger,
J. Jungwirth
Technische Universität München, Germany

Poster Session 4: Application possibilities and economical aspects of electric storage devices in distribution networks

B. Gemsjaeger, A. Ettinger, J-P. Macary, M. Ramold,
K. Rechenberg
Siemens AG, Erlangen, Germany