Tools

Digital Grid Digital Grid

Site ExplorerSite Explorer
Close site explorer

7XV5461

Two-Channel Serial Optical Repeater up to 170km

Description

7XV5461

Front View

  • media title1
  • media title2
  • media title3


    The optical repeater transmits serial optical signals over long distances via mono-mode FO cables. It converts serial optical 820 nm signals at Port 1 and Port 2 in the range of 300 bit/s to 4.096 Mbit/s. Both synchronous and asynchronous signals can be connected. Two independent, serial 820 nm inputs with ST connectors are available, which are multiplexed to Port 3.



    Two devices with an optical 820 nm interface, for example the 7SD5 / 7SD6 line differential protection relay or the RS232/820 nm 7XV5652 converter, can be connected to Ports 1 and 2 via multi-mode FO cables for distances of up to 1.5 km. Signal transmission at Port 3 is achieved via the LC-Duplex connector at wavelengths of 1300 nm/ 1550 nm for connection of a mono-mode FO cable. For Port 3 there are three options for max. 25 km (1300 nm) / 60 km (1300 nm) / 100 km (1550 nm) and 170 km (1550 nm) optical fiber lengths. The device can be connected to all battery voltages and AC supply sources. Loops can be activated for Ports 1 / 2 for commissioning purposes, so that the input signals can be mirrored at the port in question.



    Related Products, Systems & Solutions