Industrial Ethernet connecting cables pre-assembled (fiber-optic cables)

Fiber-optic cables pre-assembled in different versions

Description

Save time during the on-site commissioning with our pre-assembled optical Industrial Ethernet cables, and select from a wide range of preferred lengths. Our fiber-optic cables are perfectly suited for a wide variety of applications and, depending on the requirement, can be combined with different connectors.

Possible areas of application:

  • Glass fiber-optic cables for use indoors and outdoors

  • Flexible glass fiber-optic cables for use indoors and outdoors

  • Flexible glass fiber-optic cables for use in cable carriers for high mechanical loads

  • Flexible glass fiber-optic cable for use in cable carriers indoors and outdoors

  • Trailing cable

  • Waterproof glass fiber-optic cable (lengthwise and sideways) with non-metallic protection against rodents for use indoors and outdoors as well as for direct routing underground

  • Non-crush, halogen-free and flame-retardant glass fiber-optic cable for indoor use

  • PCF fiber-optic cables for permanent indoor and outdoor installation

  • PCF fiber-optic cables for use with high mechanical loads and motion (e.g. trailing cables)


Details

Overview of pre-assembled optical Industrial Ethernet cables:

Glass fiber-optic cable

Preferred lengths

FO Standard Cable GP 50/125/1400
(OM 2)

Glass fiber-optic cable with UL approval, pre-assembled with 4 ST/BFOC or 4 SC connectors

0.5-300 m

FO Trailing Cable 50/125/1400 (OM 2)

Flexible glass fiber-optic cable without UL approval, pre-assembled with 4 ST/BFOC or 4 SC connectors

3-100 m

FO Trailing Cable GP 50/125

Trailing cable with UL approval, segmentable, pre-assembled with 2x2 ST/BFOC connectors or with 2x2 SC connectors

3-100 m

FO Ground Cable 50/125/1400 (OM 2)

Waterproof glass fiber-optic cable (lengthwise and sideways) with UL approval, pre-assembled with 4 ST/BFOC or 4 SC connectors

100-300 m

FO Rugged Cable GP 50/125/900 (OM 2)

Waterproof glass fiber-optic cable (lengthwise and sideways) multimode, pre-assembled with 2 x LC duplex connectors

1-150 m

Fiber-Optic Cable standard cable
62.5/125/900, segmentable (OM 1)

Flexible glass fiber-optic cable, pre-assembled with 4 ST/BFOC connectors

1-300 m

Indoor Fiber-Optic Cable
62.5/125/900, segmentable (OM 1)

Non-crush, halogen-free and flame-retardant glass fiber-optic cable, pre-assembled with 4 ST/BFOC connectors

0.5-100 m

Flexible Fiber-Optic Cable trailing cable
62.5/125/1400, segmentable (OM 1)

Flexible glass fiber-optic cable, pre-assembled with 4 ST/BFOC connectors

1-100 m

POF and PCF fiber-optic cables

Preferred lengths

PCF Standard Cable GP 200/230 1)

PCF fiber-optic cable with UL approval, pre-assembled with 2x2 ST/BFOC connectors, pulling aids

75-400 m

PCF Trailing Cable 200/230 1)

Flexible PCF fiber-optic cable, no UL approval, pre-assembled with 2x2 ST/BFOC connectors, pulling aids

75-400 m

PCF Trailing Cable GP 200/230 1)

Flexible PCF fiber-optic cable with UL approval, pre-assembled with 2x2 ST/BFOC connectors, pulling aids

75-400 m

Optical Profibus cables are also available in different preferred lengths fully pre-assembled .

Features

Our cables offer RoHS compliance and some versions come with UL approval. The multimode/single-mode cables can be combined with LC and/or SC connectors.

Advantages

  • Quick and error-free commissioning thanks to pre-assembled, factory-tested optical cables

  • Large selection of fiber-optic cables pre-assembled with various connector versions for a wide variety of uses

  • Versions with UL approval

  • Versions with UL approval

  • Significant time savings during commissioning